Summer of International Basketball 2024

Summer of International Basketball Schedule 2024

It’s come to that time of year when our players represent their national teams at the FIBA European Championships, here we’ll bring you up to speed with the latest results as and when they happen and let you know how our current and former players have been getting on. (Dates and times subject to change)

Great Britain U20 Women 6-14 July 2024: FIBA U20 Women European Championships Div B – Sofia, Bulgaria – Group D

7 July Netherlands 77-66 GB 1:30pm

8 July GB 84-63 Romania 4:00pm

10 July Belgium 82-48 GB 4:00pm Group F

11 July GB 63-74 Croatia 6:30pm Group F

13 July Ukraine 70-55 GB 11:00am 5th-8th Classification Games

14 July GB 20-0 Croatia 10:30am 7th-8th Classification Game

GB U20 Women finish 7th.

Great Britain U20 Men 12-21 July 2024: FIBA U20 Men European Championships Div B – Pitesti, Romania – Group B (Magic Academy’s Matthew Goodwin and Joe Buchanan)

12 July GB 85-66 Ireland 4:00pm Matt had 4 pts, 1 reb, 1 st, Joe had 7 pts, 5 reb and 2 as.

13 July Azerbaijan 51-97 GB 1:30pm Matt had 8 pts 3 reb 1 as 1st, Joe had 6 pts, 6 reb, 4 as, 3 st

14 July GB 75-102 Netherlands 6:30pm Matt had 1 reb, Joe had 5 pts 1 reb

16 July Portugal 90-79 GB 4:00pm Matt had 1 reb 1 as, Joe had 8 pts 4 reb 2 as

19 July GB 82-70 Latvia 4:00pm 9th-16th Classification Games Matt DNP Joe had 1 as 2 st

20 July GB 63-72 Bulgaria 6:30pm 9th-12th Classification Games Matt DNP Joe started had 11 pts 3 reb 1 as 2 st

21 July Estonia vs GB 2:00pm 11th-12th Place Classification Game

Great Britain U18 Men 26 July -7 August 2024: FIBA U18 Men European Championships Div B – Skopje, North Macedonia – Group D

26 July Georgia vs GB 5:30pm

27 July GB vs Norway 5:30pm

28 July Portugal vs GB 8:00pm

31 July GB vs Austria 10:00am

2 Aug Classification Games

3 Aug Classification Games

4 Aug Classification Games

Great Britain U18 Women 2-11 August 2024: FIBA U18 Women European Championships Div B – Ploiesti, Romania – Group B

2 Aug Lithuania vs GB 7:00pm

4 Aug GB vs Denmark 11:30am

7 Aug Netherlands vs GB 2:00pm

8 Aug Classification Games

9 Aug Classification Games

10 Aug Classification Games

11 Aug Classification Games

Great Britain U16 Men 8-17 August 2024: FIBA U16 Men European Championships Div B – Skopje, North Macedonia – Group C

8 Aug GB vs Ireland 10:00am

9 Aug Slovakia vs GB 8:00pm

10 Aug GB vs Denmark 3:00pm

12 Aug Romania vs GB 10:00am

13 Aug Norway vs GB 8:00pm

15 Aug Classification Games

16 Aug Classification Games

17 Aug Classification Games

Great Britain U16 Women 15–24 August 2024: FIBA U16 Women European Championships Div B –Konya, Turkey – Group D

16 Aug GB vs Bosnia and Herzegovina 12:00noon

17 Aug Estonia vs GB 2:30pm

19 Aug GB vs Lithuania 5:00pm

20 Aug Iceland vs GB 12:00noon

22 Aug Classification Games

23 Aug Classification Games

24 Aug Classification Games