Honours

Skip to: Team HonoursInternational Honours

Team Honours

The Manchester Magic and Mystics have won a combined 107 titles since 2000. That’s an average of four-and-a-half trophies per season…   

YearTeam NameTitle
2024Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
Magic U16sNational Champions
Mystics U14sNational Champions
Magic U14 3sNorth West Regional Champions
Mystics U12sNorth West Regional Champions
2023Magic U18sNational Champions
Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
Mystics U16sNational Cup Winners
Mystics U16sNational Champions
Magic U14sNational Champions
2022Magic SeniorsDivision 2 North Champions
 Magic Seniors Division 2 Play-off Champions 
 Magic U18sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Champions
 Mystics U16sNational Champions
 Mystics U14sNational Champions
2020*Magic U18sPremier North Champions
 Magic U16sPremier North Champions
 Magic U14sPremier North Champions
 Mystics U14sPremier North Champions
 Magic U12sMixed Regional Pool 1 Champions
 Mystics U12 RedGirls Regional Pool 1 Champions
2019Magic U14sNational Champions
 Mystics U14sNational Champions
2018Magic U18sNational Champions
 Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
2017Magic SeniorsNational Trophy Winners
 Magic SeniorsPlay-off Champions
 Mystics SeniorsWBBL Cup Winners
2016Magic SeniorsNational Cup Winners
 Magic SeniorsNational Trophy Winners
 Magic SeniorsNational Champions
 Magic SeniorsPlay-off Champions
 Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Champions
2015Magic SeniorsNational Cup Winners
 Magic SeniorsNational Trophy Winners
 Magic U18sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Champions
 Mystics U16sNational Champions
 Magic U15sNational Champions
 Magic U13sNational Champions
2014Magic U18sNational Champions
 Magic U16sNational Champions
2013Magic U18sNational Champions
 Magic U16sNational Champions
2012Mystics SeniorsEBL Division 2 National Trophy Winners
 Magic U18sNational Cup Winner
 Magic U16sNational Champions
 Magic U14sNational Champions
2011Mystics SeniorsEBL Division 2 National Champions
 Magic U18sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Champions
 Magic U15sNational Champions
 Magic U14sNational Champions
 Magic U13sNational Champions
2010Magic SeniorsEBL Division 1 Play-off Champions
 Magic U16sNational Cup Winner
 Magic U13sNational Champions
2009Magic U18sNational Cup Winners
 Mystics U18sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Champions
 Magic U14sNational Champions
2008Magic SeniorsEBL Division 1 National Cup Winners
 Magic SeniorsNational Champions
 Magic SeniorsPlay-off Champions
 Magic U18sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U18sNational Champions
2007Magic SeniorsEBL Division 1 National Cup Winners
 Mystics U18sNational Cup Winners
 Mystics U16sNational Cup Winners
 Mystics U16sNational Champions
 Magic U15sNational Champions
 Magic U14sNational Champions
2006Magic U18sNational Cup Winners
 Mystics U18sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Champions
 Mystics U16sNational Cup Winners
 Mystics U16sNational Champions
 Magic U15sNational Champions
2005Magic U20sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U18sNational Champions
 Mystics U18sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Champions
 Mystics U16sNational Champions
 Mystics U14sNational Champions
2004Magic U20sNational Champions
 Magic U18sNational Champions
 Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U14sNational Champions
2003Magic U20sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U18sNational Champions
 Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Champions
 Mystics U14sNational Champions
2002Magic U18sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U18sNational Champions
 Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
 Magic U16sNational Champions
 Magic U15sNational Champions
2001Magic U16sNational Cup Winners
 Mystics U16sNational Champions
 Magic U15sNational Champions
2000Magic U15sNational Champions

 *Due to the Coronavirus COVID-19 outbreak in 2020 there were no National Championships as the season we concluded early, so Final League Placings were used to crown champions instead.

 

International Honours

The Magic and Mystics are blessed to have worked with an enormous amount of talented individuals. The list below identifies those players who have come through the development system and achieved international honours at a major championship and/or been granted a scholarship in the United States and Europe.

NBA

PlayerTeam
John AmaechiCleveland Cavaliers, Orlando Magic and Utah Jazz

International Honours

PlayerTeam
Princess AdeogunIreland U20
Devan BaileyEngland U16/U18, GB U20/Seniors
Kelsey BardsleyEngland U18, GB U20
Andrew BarnesEngland U16
Ryan BeeleyEngland U16
Nicki BlakewayEngland U16/U18, GB U20
Tom BowenEngland U16
Gina BrierleyEngland U18, GB U20
Ben BrownGB U18
Joseph BuchananGB U20
Mollie CampbellEngland U16/U18, GB U20, England Commonwealth Games 2018, GB Seniors
Haris CharalambousEngland U18
Matt ClarkEngland U16
Joanna ClaydenEngland U18, GB Seniors
Kaiyem ClearyEngland U16, GB U18, GB U20
Elizandra CostaGB U16
Jack CrookEngland U18
Jamie CurtisEngland U16
Jessica Eadsforth-YatesEngland U16, England U18
Ben EavesEngland U16/U18
Arinze Emeka-AnyakwoEngland U16, GB U18
Victor Ndoukou FaroukouGB U16, GB U20
Nicolette FongLyewQueeEngland U16, GB Seniors, England Commonwealth Games 2018
Olivia ForsterGB U18
Tom FoxEngland U16
Connor GentEngland U18
Nick GeorgeEngland U18, GB Seniors
Aaron GeramiEngland U16/U18, Iran Seniors – FIBA World Cup 2019
Adam GeramiEngland U16/U18
Jamie GlenEngland U18
Lee GoldsbroughEngland U18, GB U20
Matthew GoodwinGB U18
Pharroh GordonEngland U18, GB U20
Sion GordonWales U16
Ben GordosWales U16
Luke GordosWales U16
John GouldEngland U16
Ceejay HansonGB U16
Rebecca Harwood-BellisGB U16
Ashana HindsEngland U16/GB U16
Josh HoughtonEngland U16/U18
Rosie HynesEngland U16/U18, GB U20
Orlan JackmanEngland U18, GB U20/Seniors, England Commonwealth Games 2018
Callum JonesEngland U16/U18, England Commonwealth Games 2018
Georgia JonesEngland U16/U18, GB U20/Seniors, England Commonwealth Games 2018
Daniel KellyEngland U18
Kezia KellyEngland U16
Maisie KeyesGB U16
Rehana KhalilEngland Seniors, GB U20
Luca Lara-SanchezGB U16
Kristy LavinEngland U18/Senior, GB Seniors
Khia LeeGB U16
Henry Lythe De PeeWales U16
Emma MacreadyEngland U18, GB U20
Saul MayGB U16
Jade MbamGB U16, GB U18
Jonathan McCririeEngland U16
Leah McDermentEngland U16/U18, GB U20
Josh McGinnEngland U16
Beth McLoughlinWales U16
Richard McNuttEngland U18, GB U20
Aaron MenziesEngland U18, GB U20
Alan MetcalfeEngland U16/U18
Jack MinisterEngland U18, GB U20
Kate MinisterEngland U16/U18
Rohan MorrisEngland U16
Connor MurtaghGB U20
Ayo NuweEngland U16
Kingsley NwagbosoEngland U18, GB U20
Irene OboavwoduoGB U16
Donald OkpalugoEngland U16/U18
Tamas OkrosEngland U16/U18, GB U20
Keith PageEngland U16/U18
Peter ParaskevaEngland U16
Verity PeetsEngland U16/U18, GB U20
Lauren QuigleyEngland U16
Joe RansomEngland U18, GB U20
Amelia ReynoldsEngland U16
Fredric RouseWales U16
Hannah ShawGB Seniors
Kristie SheilsEngland U16/U18, GB U20(& won Gold)
Charlotte StoddartEngland U16/U18, GB U20/Seniors
Harriet SwindellsEngland U18
Joe SwindellsEngland U16
Ashley TenselEngland U16
Lauren homas-JohnsonEngland U16/U18, GB U20/Seniors
Stuart ThomsonEngland U18
Andy ThomsonEngland U18, England Commonwealth Games 2018
Stephen TowellEngland U16
Adam TownleyEngland U16
Phill WaitEngland U16/U18
Jack WaltonGB U16
Patrick WhelanEngland U18
Matthew WilliamsEngland U16/U18
Enoch WongeyGB U18
Charli WroeGB U18, GB U20

(In 2017, England and Scotland merged to form GB U16 and GB U18. GB Seniors and GB U20 has existed since 2006)

USA College Players Division 1/2

PlayerCollege
John AmaechiVanderbilt Div 1 (1990-1991), transferred to Penn State Div 1 (1992-1995)
Michael AnumbaWinthrop University Div 1 (2018-present)
Devan BaileyCentral Connecticut State Div 1 (2009-2011)
Gina BrierleySaint Leo University Div 2 (2016-2020)
Mollie CampbellUniversity of Arkansas-Pine Bluff Div 1 (2013-2015)
Haris CharalambousToledo Div 1 (2004-2006*) *Haris Sadly died in training during 2006-07 season. We honour Haris every year with the Haris Memorial Tournament.
Joanna ClaydenAuburn Div1 (2005-2007) Panola Junior College (2003-2005)
Kaiyem ClearyFlorida Southern Div 2 (2018-2019, 2021-present), Florida Southwestern State University (NJCAA D1 Region 8)(2020-2021)
Jack CrookSeattle Div 1 (2012-2016)
Ben DanielsHouston Baptist Div 1 (2009-2011)
Ben EavesUConn Div 1 (2006-2007), transferred to Rhode Island Div 1 (2008-2011)
Nick GeorgeVirginia Commonwealth Div 1 (2002-2006)
Aaron GeramiSeton Hall Div 1 (2010-2014)
Lee GoldsbroughProvidence Div 1 (2010-2014)
Pharroh GordonThe College of Saint Rose Div 2 (2014-2017), transferred to William Jewell Div 2 (2017-2019)
Rosie HynesTroy Div 1 (2011-2012), transferred to Florida Tech Div 2 (2012-2015) Student Assistant Coach (2015-2016)
Callum JonesPace Div 2 (2006-2010)
Georgia JonesOral Roberts Div 1 (2008-2012)
Kezia KellyWashington State Div 1 (2007-2009)
Andrew LovedaleDavidson Div 1 (2005-2009)
Leah McDermentUniversity of Massachusetts Div 1 (2014-2018)
Alan MetcalfeVanderbilt Div 1 (2004-2008)
Aaron MenziesSeattle University Div 1 (2014-2018), transferred to Saint Mary’s CA Div 1 (2018-2019)
Jack MinisterCW Post Div 2 (2006-2008), transferred to Clark Div 3 (2008-2010)
Kingsley NwagbosoFrancis Marion University Div 2 (2017-18)
Wesley ObaUniversity of Sioux Fall NCAA D2 NSIC (2019-present)
Tamas OkrosPost University Div 2 (2015-19)
Junior OscarMercyhurst University NCAA D2 PSAC (2018-present)
Verity PeetsIdaho State Div 1 (2007-2009), Academy of Art University (2009-2011)
Kyle SquirePost University Div 2 (2014-18)
Charlotte StoddartFordham Div 1 (2009-2013)
Harriet SwindellsBarry University Div 2 (2017-present)
Lauren Thomas-JohnsonKirkwood Junior College (2006-2008), Marquette Div 1 (2008-2010)
Stuart ThomsonCatawba College Div 2 (2008-2012)
Andy ThomsonCatawba College Div 2 (2003-2005)
Phill WaitSt John’s Div 1 (2008-2009), transferred to Monmouth College (2010-2012)
Menelik WatsonMarist Div 1 (2009-2010) transferred to Saddleback College to play American Football (2010-11) then transferred to Florida State (2012-2013), Drafted in the second round by the Oakland Raiders (NFL) in 2013
Patrick WhelanWilliam Jewell Div 2 (2014-2018)

Div 3, Junior College, NAIA

PlayerCollege
Chloe AndrewUniversity of Northwestern Ohio, NAIA D2 WHAC (2019-2020), Northwest Kansas Technical College NJCAA D1 (2020-21)
Kelsey BardsleyPanola Community JC (2009-2011), Transferred to Lakeland CIS Canada (2011-2013)
Ricky CrosbyMount Aloysius Div 3 (2004-2006)
Jessica Eadsforth-YatesCochise College NJCAA – ACCAC (2017-2018), Georgia Highlands College NJCAA – GCAA (2018-19), Davis and Elkins College NCAA Division 2 – Mountain East 2019-2021)
Arinze Emeka-AnyakwoUniversity of Regina, Canada West (2019-present)
Nicolette FongLyewQueeSt. Francis Xavier University CIS Canada (2012-2013)
Adam GeramiWestern Oklahoma JC (2009-2010)
Ben GordosDe Anza College, CCCAA – Coast (2019-present)
Luke GordosMuhlenberg College NCAA D3 Centennial Conference (2021-present)
Ashana HindsCentral Arizona College NJCAA D1 ACCAC 2019-present)
Orlan JackmanSeminole State JC (2006-2007)
James JonesSt Mary’s Div 3 (2003-2004), transferred to Whitworth NAIA (2005-2007)
Niamh KelshawMcCook Community College NJCAA D1 R9 (2019-2021)
Nathaniel KlutzMedaille College Div 3 (2020-)
Richard McNuttMount Aloysius Div 3 (2007- 2009)
Kate MinisterClark Div 3 (2008-2012)
Ben MurrayMount Aloysius Div 3 (2005-2009)
Ayo NuweCasper College NJCAA (2017-2018)
Kingsley NwagbosoState College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota NJCAA (2014-2015), transferred to Connor State College, NJCAA (2015-2017), transferred to Francis Marion University (from 2017-18) Div 2
Donald OkpalugoPomona Pitzer Div 3 (2009-2013)
Samson OlayemiCentral Maine Community College USCAA (2011-2013) John Brown University NAIA (2013-2015)
Keith PageUrsinus Div 3 (2005-2009)
Loick PoualeNorth Platte Community College, NJCAA (2014-2015)
Joe RansomWesley College Div 3 (2006-2007), transferred to Suffolk University Div 3 (2007-2009)
Kristie ShielsWest Palm Beach, Florida Div 1 JC, University of Calgary (Canada) (2012-2016)
Kerri-Leanne TaylorVirginia Wesleyan College Div 3 (2011-2015)
Lucy ThrelfallGeorgia Highlands College NJCAA D1 – GCAA (2019-present)
Jordan WhelanMidAmerica Nazarene University NAIA (2013-2016)