Category: Mystics

Manchester Mystics

Coach Jim's Report

Coach Jim’s Report Mystics U14 at Sheffield

Despite being understrength, Mystics U14 came through their toughest test so far this season when entering the Land of the Giants to play the previously unbeaten Sheffield Hatters on the wrong side of the Pennines last Saturday. This particular Battle of the Roses again saw red triumph over white in a contest of contrasting styles.

We rely heavily on our speed and could raise a couple of very good 4 x 100 metre squads from our team. Their strength lies in their strength! Consequently, we sought to out-run them. They wanted to pound the basketball into the paint (the key, not a tin of Duluxe brilliant white emulsion.)

This worked very much to our advantage throughout the first half. Our excellent starting 5 of Jane, Mojan, Tiana, Mya and Eniola ran up and down quicker than a high-speed lift to dominate the first quarter by 21-8 and the second by 25-11. My calculator informs me that this meant we led 46-19 at half-time, with Akeala, Adele and Elsa filling in admirably when called upon to give those team-mates gasping for breath a deserved break. Up to now, I had only been able to give Sophie and Fatima very brief appearances but neither let us down in any way.

Sky Sports News would have deemed this to be ‘game over,’ while Bet Fred would have locked their doors. However, whatever Sheffield had to drink during the interval caused a re-think. They were now proving more awkward than trying to write a letter with your wrong hand with gloves on in the dark! They were helped by the fact that, for some unknown reason, we had stopped doing what had worked so well in the first 20 minutes. They won the third quarter 13-20.

Adjustments were required and suggested. Their parents may disagree, but these young ladies are an obedient bunch. They responded well to the advice given and pushed our lead back up to a very safe 25 points before those who hadn’t had the chance to get out of breath were afforded at few minutes to show their worth.

Our 69-51 victory over worthy opponents was fully merited in a performance which bodes very well for the future. Many thanks to James, Laura and Louise for all their invaluable assistance and to all parents/taxi drivers for your wonderful support.

The Weekend Wrap

The Weekend Wrap 2023-24 Week 4

Wednesday 18th October

Sheffield Elite 39-111 Manchester Mystics U18 National Cup Round 2

Manchester Mystics U18 advanced to the next round of the National Cup after an away win, played at home, over Sheffield Elite on Wednesday evening, the Quarter Finals of the cup will take place on Sunday 5th November.

Up next for Mystics U18 is the National Cup Quarter Final game against TBC on Sunday 5th November.

Saturday 21st October

Bristol United 72-75 Manchester Magic D2

Manchester Magic D2 moved to 3-1 in the NBL Division Two after an away overtime win against Bristol United on Saturday afternoon.

Up next for Magic D2 was a National Cup game against Manchester Swarm on Sunday, find out how they got on below.

Trafford Magic U18 78–65 Leeds LDM

Trafford Magic U18 moved to 2-2 in the Premier North after a home win against Leeds LDM on Saturday afternoon.

Up next for Trafford U18 was an away game against Myerscough Sunday afternoon, find out how they got on below.   

Manchester Magic U16 114–59 City of Leeds Gold

Manchester Magic U16 moved to 4-0 in the Premier North after a home win/ against City of Leeds Gold on Saturday afternoon.

Up next for Magic U16 is an away game against York Eagles on Sunday 29th October at 1:00pm.

Trafford Magic U16 83–56 York Eagles

Trafford Magic U16 moved to 2-0 in the Premier North after a home win against York Eagles on Saturday afternoon.

Up next for Trafford U16 is an away game against Leicester Riders on Sunday 29th October at 3:00pm.

Stockport Falcons 2 74-59 Manchester Magic U16 2

Manchester Magic U16 2 open their season with an away loss against Stockport Falcons 2 on Saturday afternoon to move to 0-1 in the Conference North West.

Up next for Magic U16 2 is a home game against Northwich on Sunday 29th October at 3:00pm.

Manchester Mystics U16 83–27 Bristol Academy Flyers

Manchester Mystics U16 open their season with a home win against Bristol Academy Flyers on Saturday afternoon to move to 1-0 in the Premier North.

Up next for Mystics U16 is an away game against Leicester Riders on Sunday 29th October at 1:00pm.

Stockport Falcons White 34-84 Manchester Magic U14 2

Manchester Magic U14 2 moved to 2-0 in the North West 1 after an away win against Stockport Falcons White on Saturday afternoon.  

Up next for Magic U14 2 is a home game against Lancashire Spinners on Saturday 28th October at 1:00pm.

Sheffield Hatters 51-69 Manchester Mystics U14

Manchester Mystics U14 moved to 3-0 in the North 1 after an away win against Sheffield Hatters on Saturday afternoon. 

Up next for Mystics U14 is an away game against Lancashire Spinners on Sunday 29th October at 3:00pm.

Sunday 22nd October

Manchester Swarm 69-89 Manchester Magic D2 – Cup

Manchester Magic D2 advanced to the next round of the National Cup after an away win over Manchester Swarm on Sunday afternoon, the fourth round of the cup will take place on Sunday 12th November.

Up next for Magic D2 is a home game against St. Helens Saints on Saturday 28th October at 7:00pm.

Team Solent Kestrels 60-66 Manchester Mystics D1

Manchester Mystics D1 moved to 3-0 in the WNBL Division One after an away win against Team Solent Kestrels on Sunday afternoon.

Mystics were led by, Success Odemwingie 13 points, 4 rebounds and 3 steals, with support from Irene Oboavwoduo 12 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists and 3 steals, Elizandra Costa 12 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists and a steal and Rehana Khalil 9 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists and 4 steals.

Up next of Mystics D1 is a home game against Anglia Ruskin on Sunday 29th October at 4:30pm.

Myerscough 75-65 Trafford Magic U18

Trafford Magic U18 moved to 2-3 in the Premier North after an away loss against Myerscough on Sunday afternoon, to go 1-1 on the weekend.

Up next for Trafford U18 is an away game against in-house rivals Manchester Magic on Saturday 28th October at 12:30pm   

Manchester Mystics U16 3 53–54 Encon Derbyshire Arrows

Manchester Mystics U16 3 moved to 2-1 in the Conference North after a home loss against Encon Derbyshire Arrows on Sunday afternoon.

Up next for Mystics U16 3 is an away game against Teeside Lions on Saturday 28th October at 1:00pm.

Your team performance of the week last week was a 5-way tie between Manchester Magic U12, U14, U16, U18 and D2.

Who was your team of the week this week? (Vote Closed)

The Weekend Wrap

The Weekend Wrap 2023-24 Week 3

Saturday 14th October

Northamptonshire Titan 66-75 Manchester Magic D2

Manchester Magic D2 moved to 2-1 in the NBL Division Two after an away win against Northamptonshire Titans on Saturday evening.

Up next for Magic D2 is an away game against Bristol United on Saturday 21st October at 2:30pm.

Manchester Mystics U18 2 47–48 Charnwood College Riders

Manchester Mystics U18 2 open their season with a home loss against Charnwood College Riders on Saturday afternoon to move to 0-1 in the Premier North.

Up next for Mystics U18 2 was a home game against Bristol Academy Flyers in the National Cup on Sunday afternoon, find out how they got on below. 

Northamptonshire Titans 41-101 Manchester Magic U16

Manchester Magic U16 moved to 3-0 in the Premier North after an away win against Northamptonshire Titans on Saturday afternoon.

Up next for Magic U16 was an away game, played at home, against Toxteth Elite in the National Cup on Sunday afternoon, find out how they got on below.

City of Birmingham Rockets 62-120 Manchester Magic U14

Manchester Magic U14 moved to 2-0 in the Premier North after an away win against City of Birmingham Rockets on Saturday afternoon.

Up next for Magic U14 is an away game against Leicester Riders on Saturday 28th October at 1:00pm.

Manchester Giants 48-51 Manchester Magic U12

Manchester Magic U12 open their season with an away win against Manchester Giants on Saturday afternoon to move to 1-0 in the North West Irwell League.

Up next for Magic U12 is a home game against Macc Town on Sunday 5th November at 12:30pm.

Sunday 15th October

Manchester Mystics D1 66-31 Liverpool National Cup Round 2

Manchester Mystics D2 advanced to the next round of the National Cup after a home win over Liverpool on Sunday evening, the third round of the cup will take place on Sunday 5th November.

The Mystics were led by Elizandra Costa 19 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists and 5 steals, with support from Success Odemwingie 11 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists and 4 steals and Hannah Alty 7 points, 8 rebounds, 2 assists and a steal.

Up next for Mystics D1 is an away game against Solent Kestrels on Sunday 22nd October at 2:00pm.

Teeside Lions 22-116 Manchester Magic U18 National Cup Round 2

Manchester Magic U18 advanced to the next round of the National Cup after an away win over Teeside Lions on Sunday afternoon, the third round of the cup will take place on Sunday 5th November.

Up next for Magic U18 is an away game against Manchester Giants on Saturday 21st October at 2:00pm.

Trafford Magic U18 20–0 Leicester Warriors National Cup Round 2

Trafford Magic U18 advanced to the next round of the National Cup after Leicester Warriors forfeited the game, the third round of the cup will take place on Sunday 5th November.

Up next for Trafford U18 is a home game against Leeds LDM on Saturday 21st October at 3:30pm.

Manchester Mystics U18 2 20–0 Bristol Academy Flyers National Cup Round 2

Manchester Mystics U18 2 advanced to the next round of the National Cup after Bristol Academy Flyers forfeited the game, the Quarter Finals of the cup will take place on Sunday 5th November.

Up next for Mystics U18 2 is the National Cup Quarter Final on Sunday 5th November against TBC, at TBC. 

Toxteth El8te 47-135 Manchester Magic U16 National Cup Round 2 – at MBC

Manchester Magic U16 advanced to the next round of the National Cup after an away win over Toxteth El8te on Sunday afternoon, played at home, the third round of the cup will take place on Sunday 5th November.

Up next for Magic U16 is a home game against City of Leeds Gold on Saturday 21st October at 1:00pm.

Milton Keynes Breakers 83-64 Trafford Magic U16 National Cup Round 2

Trafford Magic U16’s National Cup run came to an end at the second-round stage, after an away loss to Milton Keynes Breakers on Sunday afternoon.

Up next for Trafford U16 is a home game against York Eagles on Saturday 21st October at 3:30pm.

Manchester Mystics U16 2 91–63 Encon Derbyshire Arrows National Cup Round 2

Manchester Mystics U16 2 advanced to the next round of the National Cup after a home win over Encon Derbyshire Arrows on Sunday afternoon, the third round of the cup will take place on Sunday 5th November.

Up next for Mystics U16 2 is an away game against Newcastle Eagles on Saturday 18th November at 12:00noon.

Manchester Mystics U14 73–29 Lancashire Spinners

Manchester Mystics U14 moved to 2-0 in the North 1 after a home win against Lancashire Spinners on Sunday afternoon. 

Up next for Mystics U14 is an away game against Sheffield Hatters on Saturday 21st October at 12:30pm.

Your team performance of the week last week was Manchester Magic U14 with 60% of the vote!

Who was your team of the week this week? (Vote Closed)

The Weekend Wrap

The Weekend Wrap 2023-24 Week 2

Saturday 7th October

Manchester Magic D2 70-73 Myerscough

Manchester Magic D2 moved to 1-1 in the NBL Division Two after a home loss against Myerscough on Saturday evening.

Magic were led by Pharroh Gordon, 15 points, 3 rebounds and an assist, with support from Martel Elly, 10 points, 4 rebounds, 7 assists and 4 steals, Josh Pearce, 10 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals and a block and Tyme Regent-Bascombe, 9 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists and 6 steals.

Up next for Magic D2 was a home game against West Yorkshire Hawks in the National Cup on Sunday afternoon, find out how they got on below.

Trafford Magic U18 80–87 St. Helens Saints

Trafford Magic U18 moved to 1-2 in the Premier North after a home loss against St. Helens Saints on Saturday afternoon.

Up next for Trafford U18 is a home game against Leicester Warriors in the National Cup on Sunday 15th October at 3:00pm.

Charnwood College Riders 56-87 Manchester Mystics U18

Manchester Mystics U18 open their season with an away win against Charnwood College Riders on Saturday afternoon to move to 1-0 in the Premier North.

Up next for Mystics U18 is an away game against TBC in the National Cup on Sunday 15 October at TBC. 

Manchester Magic U16 118–51 Derby Trailblazers

Manchester Magic U16 moved to 2-0 in the Premier North after a home win against Derby Trailblazers on Saturday afternoon.

Up next for Magic U16 is an away game against Northamptonshire Titans on Saturday 14th October at 2:00pm, followed by an away game against Toxteth Elite in the National Cup on Sunday 15th October at 3:30pm, to be played at the Manchester Basketball Centre.

Manchester Mystics U16 2 52–47 Nottingham Wildcats

Manchester Mystics U16 2 moved to 1-1 in the Premier North after a home win against Nottingham Wildcats on Saturday afternoon.

Up next for Mystics U16 2 is a home game against Encon Derbyshire Arrows in the National Cup on Sunday 15th October at 3:00pm.

Sheffield Hatters 2 49-59 Manchester Mystics U16 3

Manchester Mystics U16 3 moved to 2-0 in the Conference North after an away win against Sheffield Hatters 2 on Saturday afternoon.

Up next for Mystics U16 3 is a home game against Encon Derbyshire Arrows on Sunday 22nd October at 3:00pm.

Bradford Dragons 45-85 Manchester Magic U14 2

Manchester Magic U14 2 open their season with an away win against Bradford Dragons on Saturday afternoon to move to 1-0 in the North West 1.

Up next for Magic U14 2 is an away game against Spen Valley Vipers on Sunday 15th October at 2:30pm.

Manchester Mystics U12 2 18-98 Manchester Mystics U12

Manchester Mystics U12 2 open their season with a home loss against in-house rivals Manchester Mystics U12 on Saturday afternoon to move to 0-1 in the North West League. Manchester Mystics U12 move to 1-0.

Up next for Mystics U12 2 is an away game against Mersey on Saturday 4th November at 3:30pm.

Up next for Mystics U12 is a home game against Chorley on Saturday 14th October at 1:00pm.

Sunday 8th October

Manchester Magic D2 91–49 West Yorkshire Hawks National Cup Round 2

Manchester Magic D2 advanced to the next round of the National Cup after a home win over West Yorkshire Hawks on Sunday afternoon, the third round of the cup will take place on Sunday 22nd October.

Magic were led by, Tyme Regent-Bascombe, 23 points, 10 rebounds and 4 assists, with support from Josh Pearce, 16 points and 2 rebounds, Martel Elly, 15 points, 3 rebounds, 7 assists and 2 steals and Darstin Onye 10 points, 7 rebounds and 2 assists.

Up next of Magic D2 is an away game against Northamptonshire Titans on Saturday 14th October at 5:00pm.

Manchester Mystics D1 73–68 Bristol Academy Flyers

Manchester Mystics D1 moved to 2-0 in the WNBL Division One after a home win against Bristol Academy Flyers on Sunday evening.

Mystics were led by, Irene Oboavwoduo 17 points, an assist and 2 steals, with support from Alex Hernandez 13 points, 3 rebounds, an assist and a steal, Carina Costa 12 points, 4 rebounds and 2 steals and Rehana Khalil 8 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists and a steal.

Up next of Mystics D1 is a home game against Liverpool in the National Cup second round on Sunday 15th October at 5:30pm.

St. Helens Saints 47-121 Manchester Magic U14

Manchester Magic U14 open their season with an away win against St. Helens Saints on Saturday afternoon to move to 1-0 in the Premier North.

Up next for Magic U14 is an away game against City of Birmingham Rockets on Saturday 14th October at 12:20pm.

Newcastle Eagles 34-70 Manchester Mystics U14

Manchester Mystics U14 open their season with an away win against Newcastle Eagles on Sunday afternoon to move to 1-0 in the North 1.

Up next for Mystics U14 is a home game against Lancashire Spinners on Sunday 15th October at 12:30pm.

Lancashire Spinners 53-66 Manchester Mystics U14 2

Manchester Mystics U14 moved to 1-1 in the North League 1 after an away win against Lancashire Spinners on Sunday afternoon.

Up next for Mystics U14 2 is a home game against Leicester Riders on Saturday 14th October at 1:00pm.

Your team performance of the week last week was a tie with Manchester Mystics D1 and Manchester Magic D2 both with 37.5% of the vote!

Who was your team of the week this week? (Vote Closed)

The Weekend Wrap

The Weekend Wrap 2023-24 Week 1

The Weekend Wrap is back! The 2023-24 season has now begun, let’s find out how our new-look teams got on in their first league outings.

Saturday 29th September

City of Birmingham Rockets 57-66 Manchester Mystics D1

The newly promoted Manchester Mystics D1 open their season with an away win against City of Birmingham Rockets on Saturday evening to move to 1-0 in the WNBL Division One.

Mystics were led by Corina Costa’s 17 points, 9 rebounds, an assist and 2 steal, with support from Irene Oboavwoduo 17 points, 6 rebounds and 7 steals, Hannah Alty 8 points, 8 rebounds and a steal and Elizandra Costa 8 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals and 2 blocks.

Up next for Mystics D1 is a home game against Bristol Academy Flyers on Sunday 8th October at 5:30pm.

Derby Trailblazers 71-72 Manchester Magic U18

Manchester Magic U18 open their season with an away win against Derby Trailblazers on Saturday evening to move to 1-0 in the Premier North.

Up next for Magic U18 is an away game against to be Confirmed in the Second round of the National Cup on Sunday 15th October at TBC.

Trafford Magic U18 61–71 Manchester Giants

Trafford Magic U18 opened their season last weekend with an 82-60 away win against Charnwood College Riders. They followed this up with a home loss against Manchester Giants on Saturday afternoon to move to 1-1 in the Premier North.

Up next for Trafford U18 is a home game against St. Helens Saints on Saturday 7th October at 3:30pm.

Manchester Magic U16 111–100 Manchester Giants

Manchester Magic U16 open their season with a home win against City of Birmingham Rockets on Saturday afternoon to move to 1-0 in the Premier North.

Up next for Magic U16 is a home game against Derby Trailblazers on Saturday 7th October at 1:00pm.

Trafford Magic U16 90–83 Derby Trailblazers

Trafford Magic opened the season with an 80-55 away win against Junior Sheffield Sharks in the National Cup. They followed this up with a home win against Derby Trailblazers on Saturday afternoon to move to 1-0 in the Premier North.

Up next for Trafford U16 is an away game against Northamptonshire Titans on Saturday 7th October at 12:00noon.

Manchester Mystics U14 2 37–69 Sheffield Hatters

Manchester Mystics U14 2 open their season with a home loss against Sheffield Hatters on Saturday afternoon to move to 0-1 in the North League 1.

Up next for Mystics U14 2 is an away game against Lancashire Spinners on Sunday 8th October at 3:00pm.

Sunday 1st October

Teeside Lions 78-81 Manchester Magic D2

Manchester Magic D2 open their league campaign with an away win against Teeside Lions on Sunday afternoon to move to 1-0 in the NBL Division Two. Magic D2, played in the KitKing Trophy against Division One opponents in Derby Trailblazers, Newcastle University and Bradford Dragons and suffered narrow losses in all three games.

Up next for Magic D2 is a home game against Myerscough on Saturday 7th October at 7:00pm, followed by a home game on Sunday 8th October in the National Cup second round against West Yorkshire Hawks at 2:00pm.

Manchester Mystics U16 2 50–84 Sheffield Hatters

Manchester Mystics U16 2 open their season with a home loss against Sheffield Hatters on Sunday afternoon to move to 0-1 in the Premier North.

Up next for Mystics U16 2 is a home game against Nottingham Wildcats on Saturday 7th October at 3:30pm.

Manchester Mystics U16 3 80–32 Mersey Mavericks

Manchester Mystics U16 3 open their season with a home win against Mersey Mavericks on Sunday afternoon to move to 1-0 in the Conference North.

Up next for Mystics U16 3 is an away game against Sheffield Hatters 2 on Saturday 7th October at 2:30pm.

Who was your team of the week this week? (Vote closed)

Manchester Magic and Mystics Vacancies

Development Officer and Volunteer Safeguarding Lead

We are recruiting a Development Officer (Community) and Volunteer Safeguarding Lead.

Development Officer (Community)

We are looking for a passionate advocate for basketball with a can-do attitude.

You will have a commitment to community engagement and reaching a wide audience to encourage a love for basketball.

You must be able to create a fun and safe environment for children to learn and thrive in.

Our community programme is at the core of all our activity at Manchester Magic and Mystics. We are committed to engaging as many children as we can to play basketball for fun. Many children develop from having attended our Community programme to join our national league teams even going on to represent the country at junior and senior levels. Others come for their love of the sport and later bring their own children to learn as they did. As such, Community is at the heart of all that we do. We want children to develop their basketball ability whilst having fun and learning about good sportsmanship.

For information on how to apply see our Vacancies page here


Volunteer Safeguarding Lead

A special opportunity has arisen for an experienced safeguarding specialist to assist in the redesign and embedding of  the Club’s safeguarding function across the Club.

We are looking for a safeguarding specialist with a proven track record in child safeguarding to volunteer as a Safeguarding Lead. We are looking for someone enthusiastic about putting welfare and safeguarding at the heart of the Club with leadership skills that can help and support the processes and practices to enable this to occur.

Ideally the suitable applicant will be able to offer training focused to our Club (or be able to direct us to some high quality and individualised training). Suitable applicants will also be comfortable with adopting a highly visible role within our Club as a point of contact for safeguarding.

We are looking for an individual that can take a proactive approach and advise on the review and design (where necessary) of existing practices to enable excellent service delivery across the Club both in our national league teams and in the delivery of our community programme.

For information on how to apply see our Vacancies page here

Magic and Mystics to feature heavily at Aspire All-Star Tournament

Congratulations to Manchester Magic and Mystics players selected to represent the North at the second annual Aspire All-Star National Tournament at the National Basketball Performance Centre next weekend (8th-9th July).

Manchester Mystics players selected:

Sophie Brittain, Akeala Daniel-Small and Mojan Malek (U13 Girls, coached by Mystics’ Natalie Feurtado), Isabelle Aldcroft, Wayet Gore, Paige Jagger, Sonia Maria Matei, Irene Oboavwoduo, Jane Oboavwoduo, Tiana Walker and Anya Williams (U15 Girls).

Manchester Magic players selected:

Ben Ashraf, Oluwatimileyin Babalola, Ege Cakmakkaya, Dylan Deans, Owen Iguma, Reiley McGlade, Theo Westwood (U13 Boys), David Akhidime, Harley Blake, Rufus Everatt, Dominic Goodwin, Camran Hanson, Jack Odongo and Ayomikum Olofintila (U15 Boys)

Schedule

Saturday 8th July

9:00am

Court 1 U15 Girls North 61-43 London

Court 4 U13 Girls North 47-35 London

10:45am

Court 2 U15 Boys North 60-75 London

Court 3 U13 Boys North 33-69 London

12:30pm

Court 1 U15 Girls North 37-55 Central

Court 4 U13 Girls North 49-39 Central

2:45pm

Court 3 U15 Boys North 72-40 Central

Court 4 U13 Boys North 67-49 Central

4:00pm

Court 2 U15 Girls North 58-38 South

Court 4 U13 Girls North 30-47 South

5:45pm

Court 1 U13 Boys North 52-69 South

Court 2 U15 Boys North 64-67 South

Sunday 9 July

11:45am

Court 2 U15 Girls Final Central 63-72 North

Mystics’ Irene Oboavwoduo was MVP, Sonia Matei won the shooting point contest, plus Irene Oboavwoduo and Anya Williams made the All-Star 5.

Court 4 U13 Girls Final South 63-40 North

Mystics’ Mojan Malek made the All-Star 5.

2:00pm

Court 2 U15 Boys Third Place North 85-47 Central

Court 4 U13 Boys Third Place North 69-60 Central

Magic’s Ege Cakmakkaya made the All-Star 5.

All players receive two tickets each for spectators. Entry for all others is £3 (£1 concessions) per day and can be purchased using the button below.

Manchester Magic and Mystics Summer Community Basketball Camps

Magic and Mystics Summer Basketball Camps

Manchester Magic & Mystics Basketball Community Summer Camps

Monday 31st July – Friday 4th August 2023
And Monday 7th August – Friday 11th August 2023

Manchester Basketball Centre, Whalley Range High School, M16 8GW


Primary Age – Half Day 9am-12pm
Secondary Age – Half Day 9am-12pm or 1-4pm or Full Day 9am-4pm


Half day is £10 per day or £45 for the 5 days
Full day is £18 per day or £85 for the 5 days (athletes will need to bring pack lunch with them – this must not contain nut products)


To book you must complete the camp application form and then a payment request will be sent to you, places are not confirmed until payment is received – scan the QR code or click the link below, this will take you to the form. https://forms.gle/ALPpcukVuCDFYaEo6

For more information, email: info@manchestermagicandmystics.co.uk

Manchester Magic and Mystics Vacancies

Volunteer Assistant Coaches

We are recruiting Volunteer Assistant Coaches.

We are looking for assistant coaches with a child first approach to development and learning, and a commitment to player development and continuous personal improvement.

This is a great opportunity to develop coaching skills for those new to coaching but experienced as players or newly qualified and established assistant coaches.

For information on how to apply see our Vacancies page here

Summer of International Basketball 2023

Summer of International Basketball Schedule 2023

It’s come to that time of year when our players represent their national teams at the FIBA European Championships, here we’ll bring you up to speed with the latest results as and when they happen and let you know how our current and former players have been getting on. (Dates and times subject to change)

All links are to LiveStats, for LiveStreaming you must sign up to https://gbbasketball.tv

Great Britain Senior Men No games

Great Britain Senior Women 15-25 June 2023: FIBA Women’s EuroBasket – Israel/Slovenia – Group C (Former Mystic’ Nicolette Fairley (Fong-Lyew-Quee)

15 June – GB Women 76-71 Slovenia at 5:00pm – Nicolette did not play.

16 June – France 63-57 GB Women at 2:00pm – Nicolette did not play.

18 June – Germany 62-61 GB Women at 11:15am – Nicolette did not play.

20 June Qualifiers to ¼ Serbia 66-60 GB at 8:00pm – Nicolette played 3 minutes, had a rebound.

Great Britain U20 Men 7-16 July 2023: FIBA U20 Men European Championships Div B – Skopje, North Macedonia – Group B (Magic’s Joseph Buchanan and former Magic’ Victor Faroukou).

7 July GB 72-63 Austria 8:00pm – Victor started, played 29 minutes, had 14 points, 5 rebounds and a block, Joe played 6 minutes.

8 July Portugal 63-55 GB 3:00pm – Victor started, played 35 minutes, had a team-high 11 points (11/11 Free Throws) and 6 rebounds, Joe played 15 minutes, had 4 points and 2 rebounds.

9 July GB 60-67 Luxemburg 12:30pm – Victor started, played 22 minutes, had 3 points, 3 rebounds and 3 assists, Joe played 2 minutes.

11 July Hungary 54-57 GB 12:30pm – Victor started, played 22 minutes, had 10 points, 4 rebounds, an assist and a steal, Joe played 16 minutes, had a point and 2 rebounds.

14 July Quarter Final North Macedonia 66-49 GB 5:30pm – Victor started, played 33 minutes, had 7 points, 6 rebounds and an assist, Joe played 8 minutes, had a rebound.

15 July 5th-8th Classification Games GB 78-82 Netherlands 12:30pm – Victor started, played 15 minutes, had 5 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists and a steal, Joe played 11 minutes, had 2 points and a rebound.

16 July 7th-8th Classification Game GB 74-82 Switzerland 10:00am – Victor started, played 22 minutes, 7 points, a rebound, 2 assists and a steal, Joe played 14 minutes, had 10 points and 2 assists.

GB U20 Men finish 8th out of 16.

Great Britain U20 Women 28 July-6 August 2023: FIBA U20 Women European Championships Div B – Craiova, Romania – Group A (Former Mystic’ Charli Wroe)

28 July Ukraine 54-74 GB 1:30pm – Charli played 12 minutes, had 4 assists and a steal.

30 July GB 41-65 Germany 1:30pm – Charli played 8 minutes, had 2 rebounds and an assist.

2 August GB 61-72 Switzerland 4:00pm – Charli played 7 minutes, had 2 points.

4 August 9th-17th Classification Games GB 78-44 Georgia 11:00am (Group E) – Charli played 22 minutes, had 6 points, a rebound, 5 assists and 2 steals.

5 August 9th-17th Classification Games GB 57-67 Greece 1:30pm (Group E) – Charli started, played 26 minutes, had 6 points, a rebound, 6 assists and a steal.

6 August 11th-12th Classification Game GB 59-68 Slovakia 2:00pm – Charli started, played 32 minutes, had 4 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists and a steal.

GB U20 Women finish 12th out of 17.

Great Britain U18 Men 21-30 July 2023: FIBA U18 Men European Championships Div B – Matosinhos, Portugal – Group A (Magic’s Matthew Goodwin)

21 July GB 77-68 Iceland 8:30pm – Matthew played 8 minutes, had 4 points, a rebound and an assist.

22 July North Macedonia 68-84 GB 6:00pm – Matthew played 7 minutes, had 2 rebounds.

25 July GB 79-64 Austria 3:30pm – Matthew played 15 minutes, had 6 points and a rebound.

26 July Norway 73-84 GB 1:00pm – Matthew played 11 minutes, had 2 rebounds and 2 assists.

28 July Quarter Final GB 62-65 Montenegro 1:00pm – Matthew played 3 minutes, had an assist.

29 July 5th-8th Classification Games GB 79-67 Romania 1:00pm – Matthew played 6 minutes, had a rebound and a steal.

30 July 5th-6th Classification Game GB 95-94 OT Netherlands 6:00pm – Matthew played 11 minutes, had 8 points, 2 assists and 2 steals.

GB U18 Men finish 5th out of 22.

Great Britain U18 Women 30 June-9 July 2023: FIBA U18 Women European Championships Div B – Sofia, Bulgaria – Group B (Former Mystic’ Olivia Forster)

30 June Bosnia and Herzegovina 55-48 GB 6:30pm – Olivia played 18 minutes, had a team-high 14 points (4/8 3pts), 2 rebounds and a steal.

2 July GB 55-58 Ireland 11:00am – Olivia played 24 minutes, had 12 points, a rebound, 3 assists and a steal.

5 July Norway 57-55 GB 1:30pm – Olivia played 24 minutes, had 9 points, 2 rebounds, an assist and 3 steals.

6 July 9th-18th Classification Games Denmark 51-57 GB 1:30pm (Group E) – Olivia played 31 minutes, had a team-high 23 points (4/7 3pts), 4 rebounds, 2 assists and 7 steals.

7 July 9th-18th Classification Games GB 64-62 North Macedonia 1:30pm (Group E)- Olivia started, played 28 minutes, had a tied team-high 11 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists and a steal.

8 July 9th-18th Classification Games Netherlands 74-53 GB 11:00am (Group E) – Olivia started, played 27 minutes, 10 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists.

9 July 11th-12th Place Classification Game GB 40-53 Estonia 11:00am – Olivia played 3 minutes, had an assist.

GB U18 Women finish 12th of 18.

Great Britain U16 Men 4-13 August 2023: FIBA U16 Men European Championships Div B – Pitesti, Romania – Group B (Magic’s Jack Walton)

4 August Estonia 86-55 GB 1:30pm – Jack started, played 25 minutes, had a team-high 14 points, 7 rebounds, an assist and 7 steals.

5 August GB 57-59 Ukraine 6:30pm – Jack started, played 23 minutes, had 3 points, 3 rebounds and 3 steals.

6 August Norway 64-100 GB 1:30pm – Jack started, played 20 minutes, had 9 points, 4 rebounds, 7 assists and 3 steals.

9 August GB 60-67 Hungary 4:00pm – Jack started, played 25 minutes, had 6 points, 4 rebounds and 2 assists.

11 August 9th-16th Classification Games Iceland 63-83 GB 11:00am – Jack played 18 minutes, had 7 points, 4 rebounds, 5 assists and a steal.

12 August 9th-12th Classification Games GB 69-64 Sweden 4:00pm – Jack played 13 minutes, had 2 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 steals.

13 August 9th-10th Classification Game GB 69-83 Denmark 4:30pm – Jack played 25 minutes, had 11 points, a rebound and 8 assists

GB U16 Men finish 10th of 21.

Great Britain U16 Women 10-19 August 2023: FIBA U16 Women European Championships Div B – Podgorica, Montenegro – Group C (Mystics’ Irene Oboavwoduo and Maisie Keyes)

10 August GB 65-54 Iceland 12:30pm – Irene started, played 35 minutes, had 13 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists and 9 steals, Maisie played 23 minutes, had 10 points, 2 rebounds, an assist, 2 steals and a block

11 August Bosnia and Herzegovina 46-61 GB 8:00pm – Irene started, played 26 minutes, had 6 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 4 steals and 2 blocks, Maisie started, played 33 minutes, had 11 points, 10 rebounds, an assist and 2 steals

12 August GB 78-49 Netherlands 5:30pm – Irene started, played 25 minutes, had 12 points, 5 rebounds, an assist and 2 steals, Maisie started, played 27 minutes, had 3 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 steals and a block.

14 August Denmark 50-75 GB 8:00pm – Irene started, played 14 minutes, had 4 points and 4 rebounds, Maisie started, played 20 minutes, 9 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists and a steal.

17 August Quarter Final GB 65-66 Estonia 8:00pm – Irene started, played 21 minutes, had 8 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists and 5 steals, Maisie played 22 minutes, had 6 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists and a steal.

18 August 5th-8th Classification Games Romania 53-67 GB 3:00pm – Irene started, played 17 minutes, had 14 points, 5 rebounds and 3 steals, Maisie played 22 minutes, had 2 points, 3 rebounds and 3 assists.

19 August 5th-6th Classification Game Iceland 69-62 GB 3:00pm – Irene started, played 27 minutes, had 14 points, 3 rebounds, an assist and a steal, Maisie played 14 minutes, had 3 points, 2 rebounds, an assist and a steal.

GB U16 Women finish 6th of 20.